Rebecca Pennell
2016 - Present
2027
8
Rebecca Pennell is a judge for District 3 of the Washington Court of Appeals Division III. She assumed office on January 19, 2016. Her current term ends on January 10, 2027.
Pennell ran for re-election for the District 3 judge of the Washington Court of Appeals Division III. She won in the general election on November 3, 2020.
On March 21, 2024, President Joe Biden (D) nominated Pennell to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington.[1] As of May 9, 2024, she was awaiting a confirmation vote from the full U.S. Senate.[2] Click here for more information on Pennell's federal judicial nomination.
The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington is one of 94 U.S. District Courts. They are the general trial courts of the United States federal courts. To learn more about the court, click here.
Judicial nominations and appointments
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington
- See also: Federal judges nominated by Joe Biden
On March 21, 2024, President Joe Biden (D) nominated Pennell to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington.[1] To read more about the federal nominations process, click here.
Nominee Information |
---|
Name: Rebecca Pennell |
Court: United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington |
Progress |
79 days since nomination. |
Nominated: March 21, 2024 |
ABA Rating: Well Qualified |
Questionnaire: Questionnaire |
Hearing: April 17, 2024 |
Hearing Transcript: Hearing Transcript |
QFRs: (Hover over QFRs to read more) |
Reported: May 9, 2024 |
Confirmed: |
Confirmation vote
As of May 9, 2024, Pennell was awaiting a confirmation vote from the full U.S. Senate. Click here for a list of other nominees awaiting a full Senate vote.
Senate Judiciary Committee hearing
The Senate Judiciary Committee held hearings on Pennell's nomination on April 17, 2024. Pennell was reported to the full Senate on May 9, 2024, after a 11-10 committee vote.[3][4] Click here for a list of other nominees awaiting a committee vote.
Nomination
On March 21, 2024, President Joe Biden (D) nominated Pennell to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington.[1] Click here for a list of other nominees awaiting a committee hearing.
The American Bar Association (ABA) rated Pennell Well Qualified.[5] To read more about ABA ratings, click here.
Biography
Pennell attended high school in Richland, Wash. She is fluent in Spanish.[6]
Education
Pennell received her B.A. from the University of Washington and her J.D. with distinction from Stanford Law School.[6]
Career
- 2016 - Present: Judge, Washington Court of Appeals
- 2000-2016: Attorney, Federal Defenders of Eastern Washington and Idaho
Pennell was also a law clerk to U.S. District Court Judge Robert H. Whaley.[6]
Awards and associations
- 2012-2015: Former chair, Ninth Circuit Lawyer Representatives Coordinating Committee
- Chair, Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference
- Former board member, YWCA of the Yakima
- Former board member, Yakima Area Arboretum[6]
About the court
The Eastern District of Washington has original jurisdiction over cases filed within its jurisdiction. These cases can include civil and criminal matters that fall under federal law.
The geographic jurisdiction of the Eastern District of Washington consists of all the following counties in the eastern part of the state of Washington. The court's headquarters are in Spokane, with courthouses in Yakima, and Richland.
- Adams County
- Asotin County
- Benton County
- Chelan County
- Columbia County
- Douglas County
- Ferry County
- Franklin County
- Garfield County
- Grant County
- Kittitas County
- Klickitat County
- Lincoln County
- Okanogan County
- Pend Oreille County
- Spokane County
- Stevens County
- Walla Walla County
- Whitman County
- Yakima County
To read opinions published by this court, click here.
The federal nomination process
Federal judges are nominated by the president of the United States and confirmed by the Senate. There are multiple steps to the process:
- The president nominates an individual for a judicial seat.
- The nominee fills out a questionnaire and is reviewed by the Senate Judiciary Committee.
- The Senate Judiciary Committee holds a hearing with the nominee, questioning them about things like their judicial philosophy, past rulings or opinions, etc.
- As part of this process, the committee sends a blue slip to senators from the home state in which the judicial nomination was received, allowing them to express their approval or disapproval of the nominee.
- After the hearing, the Senate Judiciary Committee will vote to approve or return the nominee.
- If approved, the nominee is voted on by the full Senate.
- If the Committee votes to return the nominee to the president, the president has the opportunity to re-nominate the individual.
- The Senate holds a vote on the candidate.
- If the Senate confirms the nomination, the nominee receives a commission to serve a lifelong position as a federal judge.
- If the Senate does not confirm the nomination, that nominee does not become a judge.
Elections
2020
See also: Washington intermediate appellate court elections, 2020
General election
General election for Washington Court of Appeals Division III District 3
Incumbent Rebecca Pennell won election in the general election for Washington Court of Appeals Division III District 3 on November 3, 2020.
Candidate | % | Votes | ||
✔ | Rebecca Pennell (Nonpartisan) | 98.8 | 136,674 | |
Other/Write-in votes | 1.2 | 1,723 |
Total votes: 138,397 | ||||
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey. | ||||
If you are a candidate and would like to tell readers and voters more about why they should vote for you, complete the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection Survey. | ||||
Do you want a spreadsheet of this type of data? Contact our sales team. |
2016
- See also: Washington judicial elections, 2016
Judge Pennell filed to run for election in 2016. She was unopposed.[7]
Election results
Washington Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 3, 2016 | ||
---|---|---|
Candidate | Vote % | Votes |
Rebecca Pennell Incumbent (unopposed) | 100.00% | 106,059 |
Total Votes (100% reporting) | 106,059 | |
Source: Washington Secretary of State Official Results |
Campaign themes
2020
Ballotpedia survey responses
See also: Ballotpedia's Candidate Connection
Rebecca Pennell did not complete Ballotpedia's 2020 Candidate Connection survey.
See also
2020 Elections
External links
Officeholder Washington Court of Appeals Division III District 3 |
Footnotes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 WhiteHouse.gov, "Nominations Sent to the Senate," March 21, 2024
- ↑ Congress.gov, "PN1573 — Rebecca L. Pennell — The Judiciary," April 17, 2024
- ↑ U.S. Senate Committee on the Judiciary, "Results of Executive Business Meeting – May 9, 2024," May 9, 2024
- ↑ U.S. Senate Committee on the Judiciary, "Nominations," April 17, 2024
- ↑ American Bar Association, "STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY," accessed April 16, 2024
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 Tri-City Herald, "Former Richland resident, trial attorney appointed new appeals judge," January 2, 2016
- ↑ Washington Secretary of State, "2016 Candidates Who Have Filed," accessed May 23, 2016
|
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Current |
Marlin Appelwick • Stephen Dwyer • Linda C.J. Lee (Washington) • John Cooney • Robert Lawrence-Berrey • Erik D. Price • Beth Andrus • Bill Bowman (Washington) • Lori Smith (Washington) • George Fearing • Bradley A. Maxa • Bernard Veljacic • Rebecca Pennell • J. Michael Diaz (Washington) • David S. Mann • Anne Cruser • Rebecca Glasgow • Roger Leishman • Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez • Tom SeGuine • Lisa Keeler • Rita Latsinova • Linda Coburn • Tracy Arlene Staab • Meng Li Che • | ||
Former | Debra Stephens • Gerry Alexander • Susan Agid • Mary Kay Becker • Ronald Cox • Anne Ellington • Kenneth Grosse • Linda Lau • Robert Leach (Washington) • David Armstrong (Washington) • C.C. Bridgewater • Elaine Houghton • J. Robin Hunt • Joel Penoyar • Christine Quinn-Brintnall • Marywave Van Deren • Stephen Brown (Washington Court of Appeals judge) • Kevin Korsmo • Teresa Kulik • John Schultheis • Dennis Sweeney • Jill M. Johanson • Lisa Worswick • Michael Trickey • Rich Melnick • Charlie Wiggins • Michael Spearman • Laurel Siddoway • Lisa L. Sutton • Thomas Bjorgen • James Verellen • John Chun • |
Federal courts:
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals • U.S. District Court: Eastern District of Washington, Western District of Washington • U.S. Bankruptcy Court: Eastern District of Washington, Western District of Washington
State courts:
Washington Supreme Court • Washington Court of Appeals • Washington Superior Court • Washington District Courts
State resources:
Courts in Washington • Washington judicial elections • Judicial selection in Washington
State of Washington Olympia (capital) | |
---|---|
Elections |
What's on my ballot? | Elections in 2024 | How to vote | How to run for office | Ballot measures |
Government |
Who represents me? | U.S. President | U.S. Congress | Federal courts | State executives | State legislature | State and local courts | Counties | Cities | School districts | Public policy |