Georgia elections, 2024
- 2024 election results
- Federal elections
- State elections
- Local elections
- Recalls
Other elections | |
---|---|
View elections by state and year: | |
Ballotpedia is the digital encyclopedia of American politics and elections. Our goal is to inform people about politics by providing accurate and objective information about politics at all levels of government. We are firmly committed to neutrality in our content.
This page provides information on the 2024 elections in Georgia, including the offices on the ballot covered by Ballotpedia, election dates, and frequently asked questions.
Contents
Election dates
Statewide election dates in Georgia are listed below. For more dates, please see the elections calendar.
Statewide election dates
March 12, 2024: Presidential preference primary
May 21, 2024: Primary
June 18, 2024: Primary runoff
November 5, 2024: General election
December 3, 2024: General runoff
Offices on the ballot
Georgia elections, 2024 | ||
---|---|---|
Office | Elections? | More information |
U.S. Senate | — | — |
U.S. House | ✓ | Click here |
Congress special election | — | — |
Governor | — | — |
Other state executive | ✓ | Click here |
State Senate | ✓ | Click here |
State House | ✓ | Click here |
Special state legislative | ✓ | Click here |
State Supreme Court | ✓ | Click here |
Intermediate appellate courts | ✓ | Click here |
School boards | ✓ | Click here |
Municipal government | ✓ | Click here |
Recalls | ✓ | Click here |
Ballot measures | ✓ | Click here |
Local ballot measures | — | — |
Legend: ✓ election(s) / — no elections
Subject to Ballotpedia's scope
Noteworthy elections
Below is a list of races in this state that are receiving in-depth coverage on Ballotpedia. Click the link below to learn about that race.
Statewide ballot measures
- See also: Georgia 2024 ballot measures
Type | Title | Subject | Description |
---|---|---|---|
LRCA | Tax Court Amendment (HR 598) | State judiciary | Provide the Georgia Tax Court with judicial power and statewide jurisdiction |
LRCA | Local Option Homestead Property Tax Exemption Amendment (HR 1022) | Property and Taxes | Provide for a local option homestead property tax exemption |
LRSS | Personal Property Tax Exemption Increase Measure (HB 808) | Taxes and Property | Exempts property that is valued at less than $20,000 from the personal property tax |
What's on your ballot?
- See also: Sample Ballot Lookup
List of candidates
The following table displays a list of candidates in Georgia. The list does not include presidential candidates, and it may not include all candidates for local offices. Please click here to learn more about Ballotpedia's coverage scope.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Earl Carter Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Green | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Sanford Bishop Jr. Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Libertarian | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Hank Johnson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Nikema Williams Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Lucy McBath Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Candidacy Declared (Write-in) General | ||
Rich McCormick Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Austin Scott Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Candidacy Declared (Write-in) General | ||
Andrew Clyde Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Mike Collins Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Barry Loudermilk Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Rick Allen Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
David Scott Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Marjorie Taylor Greene Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Ben Watson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Derek Mallow Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Mike Hodges Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Billy Hickman Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Sheikh Rahman Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Matt Brass Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Nabilah Islam Parkes Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Russ Goodman Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Nikki Merritt Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Emanuel Jones Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Sam Watson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Freddie Sims Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Carden Summers Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Josh McLaurin Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Ed Harbison Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Marty Harbin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Gail Davenport Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
John Kennedy Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Blake Tillery Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Larry Walker Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Brandon Beach Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Harold Jones Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Max Burns Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Lee Anderson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Ricky Williams Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
David Lucas Sr. Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Greg Dolezal Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Donzella James Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Randy Robertson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Georgia State Senate District 30 (Special election) | Republican | Won General | |
Georgia State Senate District 30 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General | |
Georgia State Senate District 30 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General | |
Georgia State Senate District 30 (Special election) | Democratic | Lost General | |
Tim Bearden Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Jason Anavitarte Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Kay Kirkpatrick Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Michael Rhett Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Jason Esteves Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Nan Orrock Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Ed Setzler Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Sonya Halpern Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Sally Harrell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Kim Jackson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Brian Strickland Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Tonya Anderson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Elena Parent Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Clint Dixon Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Bill Cowsert Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Frank Ginn Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Shawn Still Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Bo Hatchett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Steve Gooch Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Chuck Hufstetler Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Colton Moore Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Chuck Payne Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
John Albers Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Mike Cameron Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Steve Tarvin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Mitchell Horner Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Kasey Carpenter Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Matt Barton Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Jason Ridley Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Johnny Chastain Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Stan Gunter Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Will Wade Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Victor Anderson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Rick Jasperse Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Eddie Lumsden Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Katie Dempsey Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Mitchell Scoggins Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Matthew Gambill Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Trey Kelley Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Martin Momtahan Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Tyler Smith Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Joseph Gullett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Charlice Byrd Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Brad Thomas Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Jordan Ridley Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Mandi Ballinger Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Carter Barrett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Todd Jones Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Lauren McDonald Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Lee Hawkins Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Brent Cox Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Matt Dubnik Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Derrick McCollum Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Emory West Dunahoo Jr. Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Chris Erwin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Alan Powell Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Devan Seabaugh Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Lisa Campbell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Ginny Ehrhart Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Mary Frances Williams Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
David Wilkerson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Terry Cummings Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Kimberly New Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Michael Smith Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Teri Anulewicz Incumbent | Democratic | Lost Primary | |
Solomon Adesanya Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Don Parsons Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Sharon Cooper Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
John Carson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Jan Jones Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Scott Hilton Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Charles Martin Jr. Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Michelle Au Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Esther Panitch Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Shea Roberts Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Deborah Silcox Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Betsy Holland Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Inga Willis Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Mesha Mainor Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Stacey Evans Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Park Cannon Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Phil Olaleye Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Sheila Jones Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Tanya Miller Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Kim Schofield Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Kimberly Alexander Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Lydia Glaize Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Derrick Jackson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Debra Bazemore Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Lynn Smith Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
David Huddleston Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Josh Bonner Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Eric Bell II Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Sandra Scott Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Rhonda Burnough Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Demetrius Douglas Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Yasmin Neal Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Long Tran Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Lauren Daniel Incumbent | Republican | Lost Primary | |
Karen Mathiak Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Karen Lupton Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Mary Margaret Oliver Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Karla Drenner Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Imani Barnes Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Viola Davis Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Billy Mitchell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Omari Crawford Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Saira Draper Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Becky Evans Incumbent | Democratic | Lost Primary | |
Angela Moore Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Rhonda Taylor Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Doreen Carter Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Karen Bennett Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Dar'shun Kendrick Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Ruwa Romman Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Marvin Lim Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Matt Reeves Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
David Clark Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Scott Holcomb Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Gabe Okoye Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Soo Hong Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Chuck Efstration Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Farooq Mughal Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Shelly Hutchinson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Samuel Park Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Jasmine Clark Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Dewey McClain Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Segun Adeyina Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Rey Martinez Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Bruce Williamson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Sharon Henderson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Tim Fleming Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Regina Lewis-Ward Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
El-Mahdi Holly Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Clint Crowe Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Holt Persinger Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Houston Gaines Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Marcus Wiedower Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Spencer Frye Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Rob Leverett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Trey Rhodes Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Georgia House of Representatives District 125 (Special election) | Republican | Won General Runoff | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 125 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General Runoff | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 125 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 125 (Special election) | Democratic | Lost General | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 125 (Special election) | Libertarian | Lost General | |
Gary Richardson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Mark Newton Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Mack Jackson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Karlton Howard Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Lynn Gladney Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Brian Prince Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Danny Mathis Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Robert Dickey Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Beth Camp Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
David Jenkins Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Debbie Buckner Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Vance Smith Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 139 (Special election) | Republican | Won General Runoff | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 139 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General Runoff | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 139 (Special election) | Republican | Lost General | |
Georgia House of Representatives District 139 (Special election) | Independent | Lost General | |
Carmen Rice Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Teddy Reese Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Carolyn Hugley Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Miriam Paris Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Dale Washburn Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Shaw Blackmon Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Bethany Ballard Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Noel Williams Jr. Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Kenneth Vance Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Patty Stinson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Mike Cheokas Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Bill Yearta Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
David Sampson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Gerald Greene Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Matt Hatchett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Leesa Hagan Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Bill Werkheiser Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Larry Parrish Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Jon G. Burns Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Lehman Franklin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Bill Hitchens Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Carl Gilliard Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Anne Westbrook Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Ron Stephens Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Edna Jackson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Jesse Petrea Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Buddy DeLoach Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Al Williams Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Joe Campbell Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
Charles Cannon Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Darlene Taylor Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
John Corbett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
John LaHood Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
James Burchett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Dexter Sharper Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Steven Meeks Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Rick Townsend Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Steven Sainz Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Republican | Lost Primary | ||
John Ellington Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nels Peterson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Andrew Pinson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Michael P. Boggs Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Jeffrey A. Watkins Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Ken Hodges Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Ben Land Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Stephen Dillard Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Brian Rickman Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Amanda Mercier Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Debra DeBerry Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Sherry Boston Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Melody Maddox Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Dell MacGregor Incumbent | Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | |
Donna Coleman-Stribling Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Irvin Johnson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Ché Alexander Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Fani Willis Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Patrick Labat Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Nonpartisan | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Keith Gammage Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Arthur Ferdinand Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Robert Patrick Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary Runoff | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Mereda Davis Johnson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Ted Terry Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Bob Ellis Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Natalie Hall Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Khadijah Abdur-Rahman Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Democratic | Lost Primary | ||
Kelly Poole Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Patsy Jordan Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Mark Christmas Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Jessie Goree Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Deatrice Haney Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Mary Baker Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Sabrina Hill Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Randy Scamihorn Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Leroy Tre Hutchins Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Brad Wheeler Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot General | |
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Deirdre Pierce Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General Runoff | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General Runoff | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Lindsey Adams Incumbent | Republican | Lost Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Tom Cleveland Incumbent | Republican | Lost Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Katie Gregory Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Franchesca Warren Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Karen Watkins Incumbent | Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | |
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General | ||
Tarece Johnson-Morgan Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Pam Nutt Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Makenzie McDaniel Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Patricia Hugley-Green Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Vanessa Jackson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Laurie Cochran McRae Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Pat Frey Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Denise Grabowski Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Dionne Hoskins-Brown Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Cornelia Hall Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Nonpartisan | Won General | ||
Michael Johnson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Lost General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Republican | On the Ballot General | ||
Berryl A. Anderson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot General | |
Bedelia Hargrove Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Ronald Ramsey Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Charles E. Bailey Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Brian Ross Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Kiesha Storey Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Ana Maria Martinez Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Mike Jacobs Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General Runoff | ||
Nonpartisan | On the Ballot General Runoff | ||
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Kenya Johnson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Wesley B. Tailor Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Patsy Y. Porter Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Jane Morrison Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
John R. Mather Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Susan E. Edlein Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Myra H. Dixon Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Diane E. Bessen Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nora Polk Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Yolanda Parker-Smith Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Shondeana Crews-Morris Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Brian Lake Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Stacey K. Hydrick Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Tangela Barrie Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Gregory A. Adams Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Shukura Lageane Ingram Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Shermela Williams Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Emily Richardson Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Scott McAfee Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Rachel Krause Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Nonpartisan | Lost General | ||
Melynee Leftridge Harris Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Ural D. Glanville Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Belinda Edwards Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Eric Dunaway Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Thomas A. Cox Jr. Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Rachelle Carnesale Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General | |
Kimberly M. Esmond Adams Incumbent | Nonpartisan | Won General |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
Local election officials
Do you need information about elections in your area? Are you looking for your local election official? Click here to visit the U.S. Vote Foundation and use their election official lookup tool. |
Footnotes